Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Sunday, April 11, 1926
Add to My HeroesBoyd Badour
Officer Badour was shot and mortally wounded while searching for two murder suspects at a gambling house at 2036 Saint Aubin Street.
Officer Badour entered the house with his gun drawn but was attacked from behind. After struggling with the suspects for several minutes he lost control of his service revolver. He grabbed a revolver belonging to one of the suspects but the gun jammed. The suspects then shot him six times.
The two murder suspects he was searching for had robbed and killed a street car conductor minutes earlier. One was never captured and the other was apprehended. The suspect who was apprehended was identified by Officer Badour at the hospital as one of the men who shot him. Officer Badour died two weeks later. The suspect was convicted of two counts of murder and sentenced to life.
Officer Badour had served with the Detroit Police Department for 1 year and was survived by his wife and 9-month-old daughter.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 1770
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, March 27, 1926
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life