Broward County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, November 13, 1990
Add to My HeroesPatrick Kelly Behan
Deputy Sheriff Patrick Behan was shot and killed while sitting in his patrol car after responding to a shoplifting call at a Circle K store at the intersection of Hallandale Beach Boulevard and SW 40th Avenue in Pembroke Park.
One man was convicted of murdering Deputy Behan but had his conviction overturned in 2003 when a judge determined that the evidence was not strong enough to convict him.
Deputy Behan had served as a patrol deputy with the Broward County Sheriff's Office for only two weeks. He had previously served with the Boca Raton Police Department for three years and as a detention deputy with the Broward County Sheriff's Office for 2-1/2 years. Deputy Behan is survived by his wife, parents, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Conviction overturned