Officer Tom Watson

Officer Tom Watson

Monroe Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Tuesday, December 23, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Tom Watson

Officer Tom Watson succumbed to an accidental gunshot wound sustained the previous day.

His service revolver fell from its holster as he was standing at the intersection of Sixth Street and DeSiard Street. The revolver discharged when it struck the pavement and round struck him in the leg.

Officer Watson did not have the wound treated and died the following the day.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Monday, December 22, 1913

accidental discharge