Deputy Sheriff Steven S. Watson

King County Sheriff's Office, Washington

End of Watch Monday, July 9, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Steven S. Watson

Deputy Watson was shot and killed while on duty in the business district of Seattle. A mob of strike agitators attacked the unarmed deputy and beat and shot him to death.

Nine men, including Deputy Watson, were killed during the 83 days Longshore Strike, and a little more than 1000 were injured. Deputy Watson's killer(s) were never identified.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender At large