Officer Frank William Watson

Officer Frank William Watson

Lenoir Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, April 6, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Frank William Watson

Officer Watson was shot and killed 13 minutes after reporting off duty, at 2313 hours. He was still in uniform when he was found suffering from gunshot wounds in a driveway outside of the city limits. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds. The owner of the property was charged with his murder.

The suspect told police that as he drove his car onto his driveway Officer Watson pulled up behind him in his personal car and got out. He said he felt threatened by Officer Watson, did not realize he was a police officer and shot him. It is not known why Officer Watson approached the suspect. The suspect was acquitted.

Officer Watson was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted