Forest City Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, October 7, 1939
Add to My HeroesRoy Eugene Watkins
Officer Watkins was shot and killed as he responded to a domestic disturbance. A man had gone to a woman's home and threatened to kill everyone there when she refused to come outside. As the officer approached the man opened fire with his 12-gauge shotgun, fatally wounding Officer Watkins. The suspect was apprehended later that evening.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and executed in the gas chamber June 14, 1940.
Officer Watkins had been with the agency for three years.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Executed in 1940