Deputy Sheriff Elbert Watkins

Deputy Sheriff Elbert Watkins

Falls County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, August 21, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Elbert Watkins

Deputy Sheriff Harold Humphus and Deputy Otis Watkins were shot and killed while attempting to bring an escapee back to the Austin State Mental Hospital.

While placing the subject in the patrol vehicle, the man was able to gain control of Deputy Humphus' revolver and shot both deputies. The suspect was arrested a short distance away carrying the deputies' shotgun.

The Falls County Sheriff was furious, stating, How long are they gonna let these --------- mental hospitals just let inmates walk out?" The inmate walked out through an unlocked door.

On November 10, 1976, the suspect, 26, was convicted of two counts of murder and sentenced to 50 years.

Deputy Watkins served with the Falls County Sheriff's Office as a part-time deputy for 20 years and had only been a full-time deputy for 1 year. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 66
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 50 years

EDP, escapee, warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand