Salt Lake County Sheriff's Office, Utah
End of Watch Friday, April 29, 1853
Add to My HeroesRodney Badger
Deputy Sheriff Rodney Badger drowned while attempting to rescue a family who had fallen into the Weber River.
He had been sent to the river to help pioneers cross the water during the winter. As one of the families crossed, their wagon overturned and a mother and six children fell into the water. Deputy Badger immediately dove in and was able to rescue the mother and four children. As he swam back out to rescue the two remaining children he was overtaken with the cold and exhaustion and went under.
His body wasn't recovered until November 1854.
Deputy Badger was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned