Patrolman William J. Waterson

Patrolman William J. Waterson

Clark Township Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Sunday, July 4, 1971

Add to My Heroes

William J. Waterson

Patrolman William Waterson was shot and killed after he and his partner interrupted a robbery in progress at a motel on Central Avenue, next to the Garden State Parkway.

The suspect fled on foot to a nearby parking lot, where he ambushed Patrolman Waterson as he searched the area.

The suspect was arrested 25 years later but acquitted at trial.

Patrolman Waterson was a United States Vietnam War veteran and served with the Clark Township Police Department for three years. He was survived by his parents, one brother, and one sister.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 19

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted; deceased

ambush, burglary

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand