Saginaw Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Friday, December 8, 1950
Add to My HeroesDaniel Waters
Captain Daniel Waters was shot and killed, and Sergeant Clarence Dietzel was fatally wounded in a gunfight with an ex-convict.
The suspect was wanted for shooting at police the previous night when they responded to a local bar where he had caused a disturbance. Captain Waters and Sergeant Dietzel were waiting at the Bancroft Hotel for the suspect and his girlfriend, who had left her son at the hotel. When the pair drove up, they fired at the officers, and a gunfight ensued. Sergeant Dietzel was transported to Saginaw General Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds two days later. Captain Waters died at the scene.
The suspects escaped. Minutes later, when police forced the couple to pull over, they found that the suspect was critically wounded. He died in the hospital a short time later.
The suspect was a parolee who had been released a month earlier. It was later discovered that he and his girlfriend had murdered a man in Wayne, Michigan, a month earlier, stolen his vehicle, and had been on a robbery spree throughout the area.
Captain Waters had served with the Saginaw Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed