Officer Ward E. Washington

Officer Ward E. Washington

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Monday, July 10, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Ward E. Washington

Officer Ward Washington was struck and killed by a commercial vehicle while he was eating lunch at an outside restaurant at 11:39 am.

The truck blew a tire while driving and went out of control. Officer Ward was killed instantly. His partner and another officer were not seriously hurt.

Officer Washington was a United States Air Force veteran who had served with the California Highway Patrol for 10 years and was assigned to the Truck Inspection Unit. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, three stepchildren, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 6989
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

single vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand