Police Officer James O. Washington
New York City Housing Authority Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, May 29, 1978
Add to My HeroesJames O. Washington
Police Officer James Washington was killed when he was struck by an elevator at the Beach 41st Street Houses in Far Rockaway.
He was inspecting the elevator shaft after discovering vandals had damaged the doors. He was hit in the back of the head by the elevator as it descended.
Officer Washington had served with the New York City Housing Authority Police Department for 14 years. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 2169
Incident Details
- Cause Accidental