Corrections Employee Henry B. Washington

Illinois Department of Corrections, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, August 1, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Henry B. Washington

Corrections Employee Henry Washington died from injuries suffered a week earlier during an assault by an inmate at the Illinois Youth Center in Joliet.

A 16-year-old inmate struck Corrections Employee Washington in the face twice with his fists, causing him to fall and hit his head. The inmate was convicted and sentenced to 20 years in prison.

Corrections Employee Washington had served with the Illinois Department of Corrections for eight years, having received nine commendations. He was survived by his wife, four sons, two daughters and several grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Thursday, July 24, 1986
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

assault, juvenile offender

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand