Sergeant Wayne M. Warwick

Sergeant Wayne M. Warwick

Hot Springs Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Friday, September 5, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Wayne M. Warwick

Sergeant Wayne Warwick succumbed to injuries sustained when he was shot while making a traffic stop in front of the Garland County Sheriff's Office headquarters.

Unbeknownst to Sergeant Warwick, the driver was on his way to murder his girlfriend at the time. During the traffic stop, the man opened fire on him with a .45 caliber handgun, striking him in the leg and groin. After shooting Sergeant Warwick the man ran to a nearby hotel where he shot and killed innocent bystanders before committing suicide.

Sergeant Warwick remained paralyzed until succumbing to his injuries two years later.

Sergeant Warwick had served with the Hot Springs Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, July 24, 1984
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide

traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand