Deputy Sheriff George M. Warta, Jr.

Bucks County Sheriff's Office, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, September 22, 1986

Add to My Heroes

George M. Warta, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff George Warta and Deputy Sheriff Thomas Bateman were killed when their patrol car was struck head-on by a tractor-trailer on Street Road in Warrington Township.

They were returning to their patrol area after performing a prisoner transport when the crash occurred.

Deputy Warta was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 7

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash