Springfield Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, July 25, 1959
Add to My HeroesLeroy Warren, Jr.
Patrolman Leroy Warren was killed in an accident during a vehicle pursuit. He and his partner attempted to stop a vehicle they observed disregard several traffic signals. The vehicle had also been involved an earlier hit-and-run.
As the patrolmen chased the vehicle on East High Street they were involved in a collision at the intersection of South Limestone Street. Both officers were thrown from the vehicle. Patrolman Warren was killed instantly.
The driver of the vehicle was apprehended and sentenced to 18 months in jail for his part in the pursuit. He also was sentenced to a longer term for other charges. In 1972 the same suspect was involved in another vehicle pursuit that ended in a felony traffic stop. As a deputy sheriff took him into custody at gunpoint the man started to swing his arms, striking the deputy's gun, causing it to discharge. The shot struck the man in the head, killing him.
Patrolman Warren was a US Army veteran of WWII. He had served with the Springfield Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and family and was buried in Ferncliff Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 50
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 18 months