Illinois State Police, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, April 21, 1969
Add to My HeroesRichard G. Warner
Trooper Richard Warner was shot and killed by a suicidal man at the Illinois State Police Headquarters, District 5, Joliet.
He brought a man to the station for questioning after he had been involved in an accident. It was suspected that the accident was an attempt by the subject to commit suicide. While in the headquarters, the subject was able to gain control of another officer's weapon and shoot two officers, fatally wounding Trooper Warner. The shooter then turned the gun on himself and committed suicide
Trooper Warner is a 12 year veteran of the Illinois State Police, assigned to District 5, Joliet. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 667
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Committed suicide