Patrolman Lawrence A. Ward

Patrolman Lawrence A. Ward

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, May 6, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Lawrence A. Ward

Patrolman Lawrence Ward succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two days earlier when he and another officer confronted three suspicious men in front of 322 East 10th Street, in Manhattan, at approximately 3:00 am.

Patrolman Ward followed two of the men into the building, where he was shot twice. He was transported to a local hospital where he died two days later.

Two suspects wanted for his murder were located in a subway station attempting to escape. They opened fire one a patrolman, severely wounding him. One of the men was shot and killed by other officers and the other suspect committed suicide.

Patrolman Ward was assigned to the 23rd Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 11782

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, May 4, 1934
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed