Patrolman Harry L. Ward

Patrolman Harry L. Ward

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, January 21, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Harry L. Ward

Patrolman Harry Ward suffered a fatal heart attack after rowing a boat for 12 consecutive hours while conducting rescues during the Great Flood of 1937.

Patrolman Ward had served with the been with the Cincinnati Police Department for 31 years.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 31 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

weather