Oklahoma City Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Saturday, February 2, 1985
Add to My HeroesGary Lee Ward
Detective Gary Ward was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a motel burglary suspect at 39th Street and Portland in Oklahoma City.
As the two struggled in the hotel courtyard, the burglar gained control of Detective Ward's service revolver. Detective Ward was shot to death with his own weapon. The suspect fled the scene and was arrested several days later.
The suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 199 years in prison. He has a parole hearing in December 2016. In January 2014, the 10th U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals ruled that the suspect could have a new trial after a key witness recanted his testimony.
Detective Ward was filling in that evening for his brother-in-law, who was ill. He had served with the Oklahoma City Police Department for 14 years, assigned to the automobile theft division. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 199 years in prison