Kentucky State Police, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, April 23, 1973
Add to My HeroesJoe Ward, Jr.
Trooper Joe Ward was struck and killed by a vehicle during foggy conditions while assisting at the scene of another accident on Pennyrile Parkway, half a mile from Hopkinsville.
No charges were filed in connection with his death.
Trooper Ward Was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Kentucky State Police for four years. He was survived by his parents, brothers, and sisters.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 423
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle