Chief of Police John M. Wannenwetsch
Colville Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Sunday, October 7, 1917
Add to My HeroesJohn M. Wannenwetsch
Chief Wannenwetsch was shot and killed after interrupting two burglars attempting to break into a safe in a store. When he went to investigate a noise the suspects opened fire, striking him several times. He was able to return fire but did not strike the suspects, who fled to Spokane.
Chief Wannenwetsch had served in law enforcement for 3 years and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available