Denver Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Thursday, September 18, 1890
Add to My HeroesCharles F. Wanless
Officer Wanless was shot and killed by an intoxicated man after responding to a disturbance call at a boarding house. As he entered the house the suspect opened fire, fatally wounding him. Officer Wanless managed to return fire seriously wounding the suspect.
The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 10 years in prison.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years