Birmingham Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Tuesday, March 18, 1902
Add to My HeroesWilliam P. Walton
Officer Walton was shot and killed while investigating reports of an assault in a home on Morris Avenue, between Eighth Street and Ninth Street. A man who had been in the home located Officer Walton at his post on First Avenue and told him he had been assaulted. Officer Walton went to the home, knocked on the door, and announced himself.
The suspect opened the door and immediately fired two shots, striking Officer Walton in the chest twice. The man was arrested by responding officers and charged with Officer Walton's murder. He was sentenced to death an executed by hanging on March 12, 1903.
Officer Walton had served with the Birmingham Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1903