Reserve Officer Donald Eugene "Don" Bacon

Gardena Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, September 2, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Donald Eugene "Don" Bacon

Reserve Officer Don Bacon was killed when his patrol car was rear-ended by a drunk driver at the intersection of Compton Boulevard (modern day Gardena Boulevard) and Western Avenue. Officer Bacon was riding in the rear seat of the patrol car at the time it was struck. The two cars fused together and slid 180 feet from the intersection. The driver's speed was estimated to be over 70 mph.

The 24-year-old drunk driver, who had no license as a result of two prior drunk driving convictions, was convicted of drunk driving and felony manslaughter and sentenced to one to 10 years.

Reserve Officer Bacon had just graduated from the police academy and was awaiting a position as a full time officer. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Convicted