New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, July 14, 1980
Add to My HeroesAbraham Walton
Detective Abraham Walton was shot and killed as he attempted to stop a robbery in progress while off-duty.
Detective Walton was inside a social club when two suspects entered, ordered drinks They then drew revolvers and announced a hold-up. The suspects ordered all the patrons to the ground and started to remove their money and jewelry. Detective Walton did not immediately identify himself.
When the suspects began to beat one of the victims, Detective Walton drew his weapon and ordered the suspects to the ground. Detective Walton and the suspects exchanged gunfire, and Detective Walton was shot four times. The suspects then stole Detective Walton's revolver and fled. Detective Walton was taken to the hospital where he died from his wounds.
Within a few days both suspects, 25 and 27, were apprehended. On April 20, 1982, both were convicted of second degree murder, attempted robbery, and sentenced to 25 years to life. Both suspects were granted a new trial in 1990. The oldest was convicted of manslaughter, and released on January 14, 1991. The other suspect was also convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 6 to 12 years. He was also sentenced to 18 years for an unrelated robbery.
Detective Walton served with the New York City Police Department for 12 years and was assigned to the Street Crime Unit. He was survived by his wife, son and two daughters. He received 33 citations for outstanding service.
NYPD K-9 Abe was named in his honor.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 3223
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter