Police Officer Larry Eugene Walters

Riverside Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, November 13, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Larry Eugene Walters

Police Officer Larry Walters was shot and killed while making a traffic stop at the intersection of 9th Street and Lime Street while on motorcycle duty.

As Officer Walters approached the driver's window the suspect inside shot him in the head. Officer Walters' partner returned fire and killed the suspect.

Officer Walters had served with the Riverside Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

In October 2007 the city of Riverside named a new baseball field Walters Field in his honor.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 45

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

traffic stop