Police Officer Robert D. Backes

Germantown Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Saturday, March 21, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Robert D. Backes

Officer Robert Backes was struck and killed by a vehicle struggling with a man he was attempting to arrest for drunk driving. The suspect he was struggling with was also struck and killed.

Officer Backes had served with the agency for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle