Policeman Kenneth Edmund Walters

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, March 27, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth Edmund Walters

Policeman Kenneth Walters and his partner were pursuing a motorist for a traffic violation when their patrol car struck a light pole at the corner of Jefferson and West Boulevard.

Policeman Walters, who was a passenger in the car, succumbed to his injuries at the hospital. The driver, the officers were pursuing, was never apprehended.

Policeman Walters was a United States Navy veteran. He was survived by six siblings.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 16849
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit