De Smet Police Department, South Dakota
End of Watch Tuesday, September 13, 1932
Add to My HeroesArthur Christian Back
Policeman Back succumbed to wounds sustained two nights earlier when he interrupted four brothers breaking into a local business.
Three were apprehended a few days later. The fourth suspect was apprehended a week later in Sioux City, Iowa. He had a gun shot wound in his left arm from Policeman Back's return fire. He signed a confession stating that he was the one who shot Policeman Back. Two days later he died in a Sioux City hospital from gangrene and lockjaw.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, September 11, 1932
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed