Denver Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Tuesday, February 9, 1988
Add to My HeroesRobert W. Wallis
Detective Robert Wallis was killed when he was struck by a man fleeing other officers.
Detective Wallis and his partner were in an unmarked cruiser monitoring the chase of a suspect who had just committed an armed robbery. The suspect was driving northbound on Tennyson Street directly towards their unmarked cruiser at West 48th Avenue and Tennyson Street. The two detectives attempted to escape their vehicle, but Detective Wallis was struck by the suspect as he attempted to run across the street. The suspect was later shot and killed by other officers.
Detective Wallis had been with the Denver Police Department for over 20 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, sister, and a 5-day-old granddaughter.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 67-20
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Shot and killed