Bessemer Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Tuesday, February 29, 1916
Add to My HeroesThomas Benjamin "Ben" Wallace
Chief Wallace was shot and killed while coming to the assistance of two detectives who were struggling with a prisoner at the corner of 3rd Street and 19th Street. The detectives had arrested the man a few blocks away and were walking him to jail when the suspect suddenly began fighting with the two.
During the initial arrest one of the detectives had taken a revolver from the man and placed it in his pocket. As the suspect struggled with the detectives he reached inside the pocket and retrieved the revolver. He fired a shot that passed through one of the detective's knee and struck Chief Wallace in the chest just as the chief came to their assistance.
Chief Wallace was taken to Elizabeth Duncan Hospital where he died three days later. Before he died he made a statement saying the shooting was an accident. No charges were filed.
Chief Wallace had served with the agency for 26 years. He was survived by his wife and two children and is buried in Clay Memorial Cemetery in Cuba.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 26 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, February 26, 1916
- Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
- Offender Apprehended and released