Patrolman Anton Bachmann

Patrolman Anton Bachmann

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, October 8, 1907

Add to My Heroes

Anton Bachmann

Patrolman Anton Bachmann was shot and killed while responding to a report of a drunk man threatening his wife.

The suspect, who was known to Patrolman Bachmann, opened fire when Patrolman Bachman opened the front door.

The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to 15 years but was released early in 1923.

Patrolman Bachmann had served with the Cincinnati Police Department in the fourth district for over 21 years. He was a widower who was survived by his seven children and his father.

He is buried in Spring Grove Cemetery, Hamilton County, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 21 years, 4 months
  • Badge 231

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 15 years; paroled in three

domestic