Special Agent Larry Dale Wallace

United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, December 19, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Larry Dale Wallace

Special Agent Larry Wallace was shot and killed during an undercover drug investigation in Agana, Guam. Agent Wallace had been undercover for over three months, infiltrating a group of heroin traffickers.

Upon meeting the main target of the investigation in the parking lot of the Ada-Seiyo Market in Dededo, the suspect informed Agent Wallace that the heroin was in a home 10 minutes away. Other agents and members of the Guam Police Department moved in and arrested the suspect. The man was placed in handcuffs and into a vehicle with Agent Wallace and a second agent.

As he was being driven to the home, the man was able to produce a concealed .38 caliber handgun and opened fire, striking the other agent several times. One of the rounds passed through the agent's arm and struck Agent Wallace in the head, fatally wounding him. Despite being wounded, the other agent was able to subdue the suspect. Officers failed to find the handgun when he was frisked.

On May 1, 1976, the suspect, 23, was convicted of second degree murder, attempted murder, distributing herion, and sentenced to life plus 25 years in a Federal Prison.

Special Agent Wallace had served with the Drug Enforcement Administration for five years and was assigned to the Tokyo Office.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Guam
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

narcotics, transport, undercover

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand