Officer Harrison M. Wallace

Officer Harrison M. Wallace

Newberg- Dundee Police Department, Oregon

End of Watch Wednesday, June 21, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Harrison M. Wallace

Officer Harrison Wallace succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle crash two days earlier between Newberg and Portland.

He and another officer were pursuing a vehicle believed to be involved in a bank robbery when their handlebars made contact and caused him to crash.

Officer Wallace was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Monday, June 19, 1922

robbery, vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand