Patrolman Benjamin Wallace

Patrolman Benjamin Wallace

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, January 8, 1946

Add to My Heroes

Benjamin Wallace

Patrolman Wallace died of wounds he received when he was shot while conducting an investigation.

Patrolman Wallace and another patrolman walked into a bar and grill located at 441 Lenox Avenue to question a man that was seated at a table.

When Patrolman Wallace ordered the suspect to stand up, the man drew a .32 caliber revolver and fired three times at point blank range at Patrolman Wallace. Patrolman Wallace, although shot, was able to return fire at and kill the subject.

Patrolman Wallace who was wounded in the abdomen and left forearm. He was rushed to Harlem Hospital. He died 6 days later from the wounds.

Patrolman Wallace had served with the New York City Police Department for 18 years during which time he received two Excellent Police Duty awards, five Commendations awards and one Honorable Mention award.

Patrolman Wallace was assigned to the 32nd Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 12268

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand