Sheriff Isaac Walkingstick

Sheriff Isaac Walkingstick

United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Office of Justice Services, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, July 29, 1894

Add to My Heroes

Isaac Walkingstick

Sheriff Isaac Walkingstick was shot and killed by a man whose friend had just been arrested by the Sheriff for a misdemeanor charge.

When Sheriff Walkingstick refused to let the prisoner go as he walked him to jail, the suspect shot him. The suspect was then shot and killed by Sheriff Walkingstick's deputy.

Sheriff Walkingstick was Sheriff of the Goingsnake District of the Cherokee Nation in Indian Territory (modern-day Oklahoma). He had served the agency for one year. He was survived by his wife and children.

He is buried in Terrell Cemetery (Peavine), Adair County, Oklahoma.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest, retaliation