Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma
End of Watch Wednesday, February 17, 1971
Add to My HeroesWilliam James "Bill" Walker
Trooper Bill Walker was shot and killed after arresting two men for weapons violations at the Fountainhead State Lodge park. He had been called there by park officials who requested assistance in arresting the men. Trooper Walker placed the two men in his cruiser and called for a tow truck when one of the men suddenly pulled out a concealed weapon and shot him. They also killed the park superintendent and wounded a game warden while fleeing.
A massive manhunt was launched and two suspects were arrested approximately eighty-three hours later only a short distance away. Three pistols including the Trooper's service revolver, a rifle, a shotgun and ammunition were recovered.
One suspect was convicted of two counts of first degree murder and sentenced to death. In 1973 his sentence was changed to life. He has a parole hearing in August of 2017. The other suspect was convicted of two counts of first degree murder and sentenced to life. In 1983 his conviction was overturned. He was retried in 1985 and acquitted,
Trooper Walker has served with the Oklahoma Highway Patrol for four years and was a veteran of the United States Navy. He was survived by his wife, two sons, one brother, and two sisters and is buried in Greenlawn Cemetery in Checotah, Oklahoma.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 391
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life