Deputy Sheriff Vincent L. Walker

Bexar County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Friday, February 2, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Vincent L. Walker

Deputy Sheriff Vincent Walker and Reserve Deputy Joshua Rodriguez were shot and killed during a traffic stop.

They had stopped a vehicle for a license plate violation. Two men opened fire as the deputies walked up the car; one with a .38 caliber revolver and the other with a .22. Approximately 10 minutes later a citizen notified dispatchers that two deputies had been shot.

On May 30, 1973, the suspects, 22 and 28, were apprehended and convicted of burglarizing a home, two counts of capital murder, and sentenced to three life terms.

Deputy Walker had served with the Bexar County Sheriff's Office for five years. He was survived by his 2-year-old son and father.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

traffic stop