Tacoma Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Saturday, October 25, 1986
Add to My HeroesLarry W. Walker
Officer Larry Walker was accidentally shot and killed by another officer who was struggling with a suspect attempting to stab him. The two officers had responded to a domestic violence call involving a man who had just been released from a state hospital. When the officers arrived, the man advanced on them with a knife and threatened to kill them.
The suspect began to run towards Officer Walker's partner, who fired four shots at the man. As the partner retreated backward, he tripped, and the suspect began to attack him on the ground. The officer fired three more rounds, one of which struck Officer Walker in the abdomen, killing him.
Officer Walker had served with the Tacoma Police Department for 19 years. He was survived by his wife and four daughters.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 19 years
- Badge 112
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)