Deputy Sheriff Joseph Baca

Deputy Sheriff Joseph Baca

Medina County Sheriff's Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, August 28, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Baca

Deputy Sheriff Joseph Baca suffered a fatal heart attack after struggling with a subject during a domestic violence call on Ledge Road in Hinckley.

At 4:15 p.m., Deputy Baca and two other deputies were sent to a home to quell a dispute between a husband a wife. Deputy Baca and another deputy struggle with the male subject. One deputy was pushed into a bee nest.

The deputies were able to arrest the subject. Deputy Baca returned to his patrol vehicle, where he became unconscious. He was taken to a local hospital where he was unable to be revived.

The suspect Deputy Baca was struggling with was committed to a state hospital.

Deputy Baca had served with the Medina County Sheriff's Department for 15 years.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 128

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness

arrest