Lieutenant James A. Walker
Emmett Police Department, Idaho
End of Watch Saturday, September 3, 1966
Add to My HeroesJames A. Walker
Lieutenant Walker was shot and killed by a suspect involved in a domestic disturbance. Lieutenant Walker took the man home, and upon entering the home the man picked up a revolver and shot Lieutenant Walker in the head.
The suspect was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 9 years in prison February 9, 1967.
Lieutenant Walker had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Sentenced to 9 years