Garland Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, November 16, 1989
Add to My HeroesGerald Walker
Police Officer Gerald Walker was shot with a and killed at the intersection of Saturn Road and Lexington Drive after conducting a traffic stop on a man who was speeding at about 11:15 pm.
Unbeknownst to Officer Walker, the man had just murdered four other people in an alleged drug dispute inside a suburban home. Among the victims was a 4-year-old girl whom the man shot in the face.
The man shot Officer Walker with a 20-gauge shotgun and then fled the scene.
Officer Walker was transported to a local hospital where he died shortly after midnight.
The man, who was on parole after serving 11 years for the 1973 killings of his adoptive parents, was sentenced to death and executed in 2000.
Officer Walker, a U.S. Air Force veteran, had served with the Garland Police Department for 17 years. He had previously served with the Farmer's Branch Police Department and Grapevine Police Department for a total of 5 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 22 years
- Badge 132
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, November 15, 1989
- Weapon Shotgun; 20 gauge
- Offender Executed in 2000