Patrolman Benson J. Walker

Patrolman Benson J. Walker

New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Monday, August 11, 1952

Add to My Heroes

Benson J. Walker

Patrolman Benson Walker was accidentally shot and killed when he dropped his service weapon as he exited his patrol car at Police Headquarters.

The weapon discharged when it struck the ground and the round struck him in the head.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Not available

accidental discharge