Staff Sergeant Fred Cole Waldrop

Tennessee Highway Patrol, Tennessee

End of Watch Thursday, March 9, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Fred Cole Waldrop

Sergeant Waldrop succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day in an automobile accident in Goodlettsville, Tennessee. He was riding in a vehicle being driven by another trooper as the two responded to a call involving other officers involved in a foot pursuit.

As they responded down Highway 41 a vehicle pulled out of Moncrief Avenue, causing them to collide with the vehicle. Sergeant Waldrop was treated and released from the hospital but suffered a fatal blood clot the following day while recovering at home.

Sergeant Waldrop had served with the agency for 9 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, March 8, 1950