United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, August 17, 1931
Add to My HeroesLouis E. Babcock
Customs Agent Louis Babcock drowned after falling from his patrol boat in Lake Champlain, Vermont, while he and other officers pursued a cabin cruiser that was suspected of being a rum-runner.
Other officers on the boat didn't see Agent Babcock fall overboard because they were blinded by a powerful light on the boat they were pursuing.
Agent Babock was a WWI veteran.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned
- Location Vermont