Chief of Police Deo C. Waldron

Hallock Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Sunday, July 12, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Deo C. Waldron

Chief Waldron was struck and killed by a race car while working the stock car races at the local fairgrounds. He was keeping the crowd away from the edge of the track when an accident occurred between two race cars. One of the cars went over the embankment and struck Chief Waldron as he attempted to get out of the way.
Chief Waldron had been in law enforcement for 15 years and was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle