Reading Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, September 2, 1972
Add to My HeroesOlin J. Wait
Patrolman Olin Wait succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two months earlier while providing security at a local event.
Patrolman Wait and two other officers were guarding the grounds of the Reading Air Show when a off duty officer opened fire on him without warning for unknown reasons. The suspect then opened fire on another officer before fatally shooting himself in the chest.
The off duty officer was attending the air show with his wife and child when he opened fire.
Patrolman Wait was a U.S Army veteran and had served with the Reading Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, June 9, 1972
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide