Police Officer William Isaac Wainwright

Reynolds Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, January 6, 1973

Add to My Heroes

William Isaac Wainwright

Police Officer William Wainwright was shot and killed with his own service weapon while arresting a suspect.

As the man was being placed in the patrol car he started resisting, gained control of Officer Wainwright's service weapon, and shot him several times.

A second officer who arrived at the scene engaged the suspect in a shootout. The suspect was shot and killed and the officer was wounded during the shootout.

Officer Wainwright had served with the Reynolds Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife, four sons, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand