Utah Department of Corrections, Utah
End of Watch Wednesday, December 23, 1970
Add to My HeroesDonald Wagstaff
Officer Wagstaff was beaten to death while supervising an early morning work crew on a dairy farm. Two inmates attacked Officer Wagstaff with a pair of hoof clippers and beat him severely. They then buried him in a pile of grain, causing him to suffocate.
The two inmates attempted to flee but were arrested a short time later. One of the inmates was convicted of the murder and was later paroled.
Officer Wagstaff had served with the Department of Corrections for 13 years. He was survived by his wife, two children, and seven grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Paroled